Minutes for 0263: 802.1AS-2020: Number of TLVs in one Signaling message and TLV lengths shown in table 10-13

Standard: IEEE Std 802.1AS-2020 Clause: 10.6.4.2.2; 10.6.4.1 Draft with fix: Submitted: 2020-04-14
Show Request Show Preformatted Request
Date Meeting Text Status
2020-04-16 28 Apr 2020 Concall Received Received
2020-05-21 21 May 2020 Interim It was agreed that the TLV octets are not correctly specified. It was not clear why the text is restricting the number of TLVs per signalling message exists. The editor did some research which resulted in the following email message: https://listserv.ieee.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=STDS-802-1-L;9394446.20. In summary, it should be possible to allow the message interval request TLV and gPTP capable message interval request TLV to be sent in the same Signaling message, but require that the gPTP capable TLV be in a separate Signaling message. More specific proposed text and instructions for an editor are needed to assign this item to one of the AS amendments. Technical experts review
2020-05-22 21 May 2020 Interim Through email exchange with editor and request submitter, the following proposed instructions have been agreed to: 1. Rename sub-clause 10.6.4.2.2 to "Number of TLVs carried in one Signaling message" 2. Replace the text of sub-clause 10.6.4.2.2 with the following: "The Signaling message carries either: a) one or both interval request TLVs, defined in 10.6.4.3 and 10.6.4.5, or b) the gPTP capable TLV, defined in 10.6.4.4." 3. Change the third row of table 10-13 as follows: "one or more TLVs" 4. Change the number of octets listed in the third row of table 10-13 from "16" to "N" Technical experts review
2020-06-04 4 Jun 2020 Concall Discussed in the group and agreed to add to ASdm for future ballot Complete then Ballot

Back